Process: Make a Micro3D printer prototype starting 2014-07-08 ending 2014-07-31

If you were logged in and working on this process, you would log your work on this page.

Outputs

Scheduled:

Prototype Material - 3D printer 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Completed: produces 1.00 Each July 8, 2014
  Resource: Prototype Material - 3D printer: R&D report of Micro 3D printer prototype 1.00 Each

Work

Planned Work: (Requirements are ordered by due date)

Work - Technician experimental: 50.00 Time - Hours due July 8, 2014

Preliminary experiments with the Micro 3D printer.

Taken by Tibi
Work events:
July 25, 2014 2.00 Time - Hours Done by Tibi

I selected 2 CDRom stages.
Dismantled one of them, created plexiglass platform on the other one and discussed plan to mount the second on top of it.
I would like to give this task to Jean-Guy to finish it.

July 21, 2014 4.02 Time - Hours Done by Tibi

Created and tested the second prototype, using UV fiber. Everything is documented here.
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1kArgnIH8xT1ld8lornUZGAFW3kUP6S7H-7b0Zk-9R8k/edit#heading=h.a70czdsodxa2

Work - R&D mechanics: 1.00 Time - Hours due July 8, 2014
Unassigned
Work - R&D electronics: 1.00 Time - Hours due July 8, 2014
Unassigned
Work - R&D optics: 1.00 Time - Hours due July 8, 2014
Unassigned

Consumable Inputs

Consumable - Optical fiber: 1.00 Length - Meter due July 8, 2014
Onhand: 125/63.5 MM glass Corning Infinicor 300 ~ 18.08 Length - Meter
Consumed: 0.01 Length - Meter July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Onhand: PMMA 0.25 mm SK ~ 95.85 Length - Meter
Onhand: PMMA 0.5 mm SK ~ 97.88 Length - Meter
Onhand: PMMA 1mm CK ~ 19.49 Length - Meter
Consumed: 0.01 Length - Meter July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer

Usable Inputs

Equipment - Cleaver: 1.00 Time - Hours due July 8, 2014
Onhand: Corning small cleaver 1.00 Each
Onhand: Fiber Cleaver - large 1.00 Each
Used: Fiber Cleaver - large 1.00 Time - Hours July 21, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Used: Fiber Cleaver - large 2.00 Time - Hours July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Part Optical - Optical connector: 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Onhand: Bare fiber adapter ST 125/63.5 6.00 Each
Onhand: Mating Sleeve SC to SC 20.00 Each
Onhand: Mating Sleeve ST to ST 50.00 Each
Onhand: SC connector from China 2.00 Each
Onhand: ST/UPC connector from China 50.00 Each
Onhand: ST/UPC connector from Corning 2.00 Each
Equipment - Microscope : 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Onhand: Confocal Dilson's 1.00 Each
Onhand: Confocal Phil's 1.00 Each
Onhand: Inverted Phil 1.00 Each
Onhand: Microscope inverted Dilson 4.00 Each
Onhand: Stereo microscope - large Phil 1.00 Each
Onhand: Stereo microscope - large SENSORICA 1.00 Each
Used: Stereo microscope - large SENSORICA 4.00 Time - Hours July 21, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Used: Stereo microscope - large SENSORICA 2.00 Time - Hours July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Used: Stereo microscope - large SENSORICA 2.00 Time - Hours July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Lab (space): 1.00 Area - square meters due July 8, 2014
Onhand: Space - Frederic D's lab 200.00 Area - square meters
Onhand: Space - Makxim's lab 100.00 Area - square meters
Onhand: Space - Phil's lab 25.00 Area - square meters
Onhand: Space - SENSORICA Montreal lab 250.00 Area - square meters
Used: Space - SENSORICA Montreal lab 4.00 Time - Hours July 21, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Used: Space - SENSORICA Montreal lab 4.00 Time - Hours July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Onhand: Space - SENSORICA Robotics lab 1000.00 Area - square meters
Part Optical - Led: 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Onhand: COM 11679 LED RBG 1.00 Each
Onhand: ELD 1550nm 525 LED 2.00 Each
Onhand: LED 110 mW 850nm 2.00 Each
Onhand: LED 1550-35M32 3.00 Each
Onhand: LED 530nm Green 1.00 Each
Onhand: LED 645nm Red 4.00 Each
Onhand: LED 850nm 1.00 Each
Onhand: LED 850nm 2.00 Each
Onhand: LED fiber optic 530nm Green 1.00 Each
Onhand: LED for plants 10.00 Each
Onhand: LED RBG TOP View SMD 1.00 Each
Equipment lab 3D printer: 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Onhand: 3D printer - Phil's 1.00 Each
Onhand: B9Creator 1.00 Each
Onhand: Ethienne's Wilson TS 1.00 Each
Onhand: ORD Solutions FDM Printer 1.00 Each
Power supply: 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Onhand: Hantek power supply USB 1.00 Each
Onhand: Power supply GQ 1.00 Each
Used: Power supply GQ 4.00 Time - Hours July 21, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Used: Power supply GQ 2.00 Time - Hours July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Onhand: POWER SUPPLY WALL 24V 1A 3.00 Each
Equipment - Heat gun: 1.00 Each due July 8, 2014
Onhand: Heat gun JobMate 1.00 Each
Used: Heat gun JobMate 0.10 Time - Hours July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Part Electronic - Laser driver: 1.00 Time - Hours due July 8, 2014

Drive the UV LED

Onhand: Ic-wk2d 1.00 Each
Onhand: iC-WKL laser driver 6.00 Each
Onhand: iC-WKL laser driver with board 1.00 Each
Onhand: Laser driver Alibaba 1.00 Each
Onhand: Laser driver Frederique 1.00 Each
Onhand: Laser LED driver from Frederic D V1 1.00 Each
Used: Laser LED driver from Frederic D V1 4.00 Each July 21, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Used: Laser LED driver from Frederic D V1 2.00 Each July 8, 2014 by Micro 3D Printer
Onhand: Thorlabs laser driver 1.00 Each

Process context:

Pattern: Generic R&D
Context: Micro 3D Printer

Previous processes:

Make Laser Driver (German one chip solution) starting 2013-03-28 ending 2013-03-28

Next processes: